International Tribunal of Conscience of Peoples in Movement, special session, NYC, September 25-26 2015

PC Rapid Repair

bracero3

Members of the Jury, Conveners, Endorsers, Complainants

(Initial list as of May 5, 2015, which will be further updated; organizations listed only for purposes of identifying participant´s affiliation)

Noam Chomsky: Emeritus professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) (U.S)

Tariq Ali: writer, journalist, film-maker, co-editor of New Left Review in London, founding member of the Russell Tribunal in 1967 (U.K/Pakistan)

Greg Grandin: professor, History Dept., New York University (NYU) (host) (U.S)

Azadeh Shahshahani: President, National Lawyers´ Guild (U.S) (host; the NLG´s national office is based in NY)

Julio da Silveira Moreira: President, International Association of People´s Lawyers- IAPL (Brazil)

Tim Potter: Haldane Society of Socialist Lawyers (London, UK)

Jeanne Mirer: International Association of Democratic Lawyers (IADL)

Dr. Rodolfo Stavenhagen: former UN Special Rapporteur for the human rights of indigenous peoples, former Assistant Director General, UNESCO; Colegio de México (México)

Dr. Jorge Bustamante: former UN Special Rapporteur for the human rights of migrants, founding Director, Colegio de la Frontera Norte (COLEF/College of the Northern Border, Tijuana/University of Notre Dame (México)

Hon. Cruz Reynoso: former associate Justice, California Supreme Court; former Vice Chair U.S Civil Rights Commission; former Deputy Director, California Rural Legal Assistance (CRLA); former Associate General Counsel, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission; Presidential Medal of Freedom (2000) (U.S)

Dr. Leticia Calderón: research professor, Instituto Mora, founder of the Migrantólogos network (founding member of the juries of the ITCPM and of the migrant rights component of the PPT in Mexico) (Mexico)

Laura Carlsen: coordinator, Americas Project, Center for International Policy (CIP) Washington, D.C; host, ¨Interview from Mexico¨, Telesur (México/U.S)

Lic. José Antonio Foronda: jurist, human rights advocate, founder-director of PRECADEM (Prevención, Capacitación y Defensa de Migrantes, A.C) (Perú/México) (co-founder ITCPM)

Lic. Eliud de la Rosa: jurist, President of the Asociación Mexicana de Abogados del Pueblo (AMAP; Mexican Association of Lawyers for the People) (México)

Dr. Fernando Valadez: co-founder, Colectivo Contra la Tortura y la Impunidad (CCTI, Collective Against Torture and Impunity) (México) (co-founder, iTCPM)

Margo Tamez: indigenous rights expert, activist, poet; professor, Indigenous Studies, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada (Nde konitsaaii, Big Water People, Lipan Apache Band of Texas)

Martín Espada: Puerto Rican poet, essayist and translator,; profesor, English Department, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (founding member juries of the ITCPM and of the migrant rights component of the PPT) (Puerto Rico/U.S) 

Enrique Morones: Border Angels/Angeles de la Frontera (San Diego) (U.S)

 

Ezili Danto: Haitian Lawyers´Network (Haiti/U.S)

 

Kerry McLean: chairperson, Anti-Sexism Committee, national board member, National Lawyers´Guild (U.S)

 

Bill Fletcher Jr.: editorial board, The Black Commentator; former President, TransAfrica Forum (U.S)

 

Natasha Lycia Ora Bannan: President-elect, National Lawyers´Guild; Associate Counsel, Latino Justice (U.S/Puerto Rico)

 

Eva Golinger: human rights lawyer, Venezuelananalysis.com (Venezuela/U.S)

 

Katherine Culliton-González: lawyer, civil rights advocate; Advancement Project (Washington DC) (U.S)

Julia Camagong: Filipina activist, International Migrants´ Alliance (IMA) (founding member of the jury of the ITCPM) (Philippines/U.S)

Pablo Alvarado: Executive Director, National Day Laborers´ Organizing Network (NDLON, Los Angeles); founding member, jury, ITCPM (El Salvador/U.S)

Hans Egil Offerdal: theologian, research profesor, University of Bergen (Norway), former Latin America coordinator of the Comparative Research Programme on Poverty (CROP); founding member of the juries of the ITCPM and of the migrant rights component of the PPT in Mexico (Norway)

Ana Gabriela Contreras: jurist, human rights advocate, former member of prosecution team in case of genocide against former Guatemalan president Efrañin Ríos Montt (Guatemala)

Cynthia Bejarano: endowed chair in Interdisciplinary Studies, college of Arts and Sciences, New Mexico State University; founder, Amigas de las Mujeres de Juárez

 

Mark Naison, professor African American Studies and History, education rights activist, Fordham University (U.S)

Neil Harvey: chair, Government Dept., New Mexico State University, autor of The Chiapas Rebellion: The Struggle for Land and Democracy (1998) (U.S)

 

Zoilo Torres: activist, labor and community organizer, former president of the National Congress for Puerto Rican Rights/Congreso Nacional pro-Derechos Puertorriqueños (Puerto Rico/U.S)

Sandra Trujillo: activist, civil rights advocate, former Associate Director, Children´s Defense Fund (CDF), Washington D.C. (U.S)

Jennica Carmona: film-maker, actress, cultural activist (Puerto Rico/U.S)

Jerry Velasco: Treasurer, Board Vice President and Planning Commissioner of the City of El Monte; prominent actor, producer, and publicist; Co-founder with Ricardo Montalban of Nosotros; “Information Voice” of Hollywood and Hispanics; (U.S.)

 

Christine Eber: Emeritus professor of anthropology, New Mexico State University, author of The Journal of a Tzotzil-Maya Woman of Chiapas, Mexico (2011), founder of Weaving for Justice (U.S)

 

 

Lucy Rodríguez: lawyer and human rights advocate, chairperson of the international jury which participated in the final Thematic Hearing of the migrant rights component of the PPT in Mexico, of Colombian origin (Colombia/U.S)

Dr. Roberto Márquez, essayist, translator and literary critic; emeritus professor, Mt. Hoyoke College, Hampshire College, and George Mason University (Puerto Rico/U.S)

Jan Susler, People´s Law Office (Chicago), attorney for Óscar López Rivera (U.S)

Complainants:

 

 

Caravana 43: parents, family members, students of Ayotzinapa and their defenders

 

Fray Tomás González, La 72 migrant shelter, Tenosique, Tabasco (Mexico)

 

Alberto Xicotencatll: Saltillo, Coahuila migrant shelter (Mexico)

Father Alejandro Solalinde: Ixtepec, Oaxaca migrant shelter

Fray Bartolomé de Las Casas Human Rights Center (San Cristóbal de Las Casas, Chiapas)

Organización Sociedad Civil de Las Abejas de Acteal (victims of the Acteal massacre, Chiapas)

 

HONORARY MEMBERS OF THE JURY INCLUDE:

Leonard Peltier (political prisoner since 1976) 

Óscar López Rivera (political prisoner since 1981)

Mumia Abu Jamal (political prisoner since 1982)

¨The Five Cubans¨ : Gerardo Hernández, Antonio Guerrero, Ramón Labañino, Fernando González, and René González (unjustly imprisoned for varying terms beginning in September 1998, and finally all freed as of December 2014)

Maria Guardado (Salvadoran human rights activist)

​En Paz Descanse querida hermana Maria Lorenza Guardado

January 15, 1924, May 16, 2016

Pa' la Plaza con Oscar López Rivera

Deje un comentario

Su dirección de correo no será publicada. En Información al Desnudo queremos mantener un debate de altura, no se aceptan por lo tanto comentarios que incluyan; insultos, amenazas, xenofobia, lenguaje obsceno, enlaces externos o Spam.


*


Captcha * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.